2011 BNC Award Winners


OCNA is proud to recognize the outstanding quality of work produced each week by our member newspapers and showcase it to readers and advertisers.
 
 

To view our BNC Awards book online, click here.

If you would like to print the results booklet, please visit the members area of our website (note: you must be logged in) A PDF version can be found under Better Newspaper Awards - 2011 BNCs - 2011 BNC Results Book

 

 

Listed below are the winners in each category of the 2011 OCNA Better Newspaper Awards as announced at the BNC Awards Gala on Friday April 27 at the Fairmont Royal York Hotel in downtown Toronto. 


Congratulations to the winners listed below and thanks to all OCNA members for participating
!

General Excellence Awards

General Excellence Awards recognize overall achievement by circulation class in editorial, advertising and layout. 

Class 1 
1st: Gravenhurst Banner
2nd:
 Cobden Sun

3rd: Minden Times


Class 2 
1st: Haliburton County Echo
2nd: Winchester Press
3rd: Bracebridge Examiner

 

Class 3 
1st: Nunavut News/North
2nd: Huntsville Forester
3rd: Fort Frances Times


Class 4 
Sponsored by Metro Creative Graphics

1st: Scugog Standard
2nd: Innisfil Journal
3rd: Arnprior Chronicle-Guide

 

Class 5 
1st: 
Elmira-Woolwich Observer
2nd: Niagara This Week - Fort Erie Post
3rd: Waterdown Flamborough Review

 

Class 6 
Sponsored by Northern News Services
1st: Clarington This Week
2nd: Milton Canadian Champion
3rd: Waterloo Chronicle


Class 7 
1st: Newmarket Era-Banner
2nd: Brantford, Brant News
3rd: Peterborough This Week


Class 8 

1st: Algonquin College - Algonquin Times
2nd: Durham College - The Chronicle
3rd: Niagara College - Niagara News

College & University

College & University Awards recognize the outstanding work of Journalism students in Photography, News Writing, and Feature Writing.


Student Feature Writing 
Sponsored by Ontario General Contractors Association

1st: Niagara College - Anton Mwewa
2nd: Algonquin College - Michael Aubry
3rd: 
Algonquin College - Chantal Mack

Student News Writing 
Sponsored by Ontario Journalism Educators Association
1st: Niagara College - Sarah Ferguson
2nd: Durham College - Tara Hatherly
3rd: Niagara College - Sabine Dunac

 

Student Photography 
Sponsored by the Journalists of Oshawa This Week
1st: 
Loyalist College - Galit Rodan
2nd: Loyalist College - Leah Myers 
3rd: Loyalist College - Hadas Parush

 

Best College/University Newspaper Website
Sponsored by Gaulin Media
1st: Loyalist College
2nd: Algonquin College
3rd: Centennial College

Premier Awards

Premier Awards honour individual works in both editorial and advertising categories such as Best Editorial, Best Feature Photo, Best Front Page, Best Local Retail Layout, Best Original Advertising Idea, etc.


Arts & Entertainment 

1st: Vaughan Today
2nd: Toronto Beach/Riverdale Mirror 
3rd: New Hamburg Independent


Best Business & Finance Story 

1st: Parry Sound North Star
2nd: Niagara This Week, Grimsby
3rd: Toronto Leaside Rosedale Town Crier


Best Editorial (circ 10,000+) 
1st: Oakville Today
2nd: Innisfil Journal
3rd: Newmarket Era-Banner


Best Editorial (circ -9,999) 
1st: 
Blue Mountains Courier-Herald
2nd: Nunavut News/North
3rd: Parry Sound Beacon Star


Education Writing 

Sponsored by Ontario Journalism Educators Association
1st: Haliburton County Echo 
2nd: Guelph Tribune 
3rd: Caledon Enterprise


Environment Ontario 

1st: Scarborough Mirror 
2nd: Burlington Post
3rd: Minden Times


Feature Writing (circ 10,000+) 

Sponsored by O'Donnell, Robertson & Sanfilippo

1st: Almonte/Carleton Place Canadian-Gazette
2nd: Oshawa This Week
3rd: Newmarket Era-Banner


Feature Writing (circ -9,999) 

Sponsored by O'Donnell, Robertson & Sanfilippo

1st: Haliburton County Echo
2nd: Vankleek Hill Review
3rd: Cobden Sun


Health & Wellness 

Sponsored by SafetyCare Inc. 
1st: Toronto Forest Hill Town Crier
2nd: Richmond Hill/Thornhill Liberal
3rd: Toronto Leaside Rosedale Town Crier


Heritage 

Sponsored by Fort Frances Times

1st: Nunavut News/North
2nd: Manitoulin Expositor
3rd: New Hamburg Independent

 

Best Investigative News Story
1st: Caledon Enterprise
2nd: Peterborough This Week
3rd: Waterdown Flamborough Review


Best News Story (circ 10,000+) 

Sponsored by Hydro One Networks Inc. 
1st: Mississauga News
2nd: Peterborough This Week
3rd: Scarborough Mirror


Best News Story (circ -9,999) 

Sponsored by Hydro One Networks Inc. 

1st: Listowel Banner
2nd: Blue Mountains Courier-Herald
3rd: Gravenhurst Banner


Best Rural Story (circ 10,000+)

1st: Georgetown/Acton Independent & Free Press
2nd: Ottawa This Week - South 
3rd: Burlington Post


Best Rural Story (circ -9,999) 

1st: Haliburton County Echo
2nd: Nunavut News/North 
3rd: New Hamburg Independent


Best Feature/News Series (circ 10,000+) 

1st: Peterborough This Week 
2nd: Newmarket Era-Banner
3rd: Oshawa This Week


Best Feature/News Series (circ -9,999) 
1st: 
Arnprior Chronicle-Guide
2nd: Huntsville Forester
3rd: Wasaga Sun

Sports & Recreation Story
1st: Brighton/East Northumberland Independent
2nd: Burlington Post
3rd: Etobicoke Guardian

 

Humour Columnist of the Year 
1st: Haliburton County Echo, Steve Galea
2nd: Uxbridge Standard, Blake Wolfe 
3rd: Lindsay Post, Peggy Armstrong


Columnist of the Year 

1st: Toronto Today, Brian Baker 
2nd: Markham Economist & Sun, Bernie O'Neill
3rd: Oshawa This Week, Brian McNair

 

Reporter of the Year 
Sponsored by Ontario Power Generation
1st: 
Burlington Post, Tina Depko
2nd: Waterdown Flamborough Review, Catherine O'Hara
3rd: Huntsville Forester, Alison Brownlee


Best Feature Photo (circ 10,000+) 

1st: Whitby This Week
2nd: Richmond Hill/Thornhill Liberal
3rd: Northumberland News


Best Feature Photo (circ -9,999) 

1st: 
Bracebridge Examiner
2nd: Huntsville Forester
3rd: St. Marys Journal Argus


Best Photo Layout
1st: Clarington This Week 
2nd: 
Alexandria Glengarry News
3rd: Orangeville Banner

 

Best Sports Photo
1st: Oshawa This Week
2nd: Port Perry Star 
3rd: Markham Economist & Sun


Best Spot News Photo

1st: Peterborough This Week 
2nd: New Liskeard Temiskaming Speaker Weekender
3rd: Georgina Advocate


Best News Photo
1st: 
Ajax/Pickering News Advertiser
2nd: Oshawa This Week 
3rd: Oakville Today


Photographer of the Year 

1st: Mississauga News, Fred Loek 
2nd: Kingston/Frontenac This Week, Rob Mooy
3rd: Ajax/Pickering News Advertiser, Ryan Pfeiffer


Cartoonist of the Year 
1st: 
Guelph Tribune, Brian Fray
2nd: Parry Sound North Star, Jonathan Mahood
3rd: Hamilton Mountain News, Mike Vukovitch


Community Service 
Sponsored by Young Drivers of Canada

1st: Vankleek Hill Review 
2nd: Stoney Creek News
3rd: Scugog Standard


Best Vertical Product 
1st: 
Barry's Bay, The Valley Gazette
2nd: Parry Sound North Star
3rd: Huntsville Forester

 

Best Front Page (circ 10,000+)
Sponsored by Laurentian Publishing
1st: Newmarket Era-Banner
2nd: Oakville Today 
3rd: 
Midland Free Press

 

Best Front Page (circ -9,999)
Sponsored by Laurentian Publishing
1st: Burks Falls Almaguin News
2nd: Bracebridge Examiner
3rd: Gravenhurst Banner


Best Sports Section 
Sponsored by Metroland Media Group Ltd., Southwestern Ontario Division

1st: Oshawa This Week
2nd: Elmira-Woolwich Observer
3rd: Whitby This Week

 

Special Section (circ 10,000+) 
1st: Listowel Banner
2nd: Midland Free Press 
3rd: Huntsville Forester


Special Section (circ -9,999) 
1st: 
Bracebridge Examiner
2nd: Parry Sound Beacon Star
3rd: Kincardine Independent


Best Creative Ad
Sponsored by Centroid Training & Marketing 
1st: Thunder Bays Source 
2nd: 
Listowel Banner
3rd: Midland/Penetanguishene Mirror


In House Promotion
1st: Oshawa This Week 
2nd: Fergus-Elora News Express
3rd: Midland Free Press


Local Retail Layout
Sponsored by Metro Creative Graphics

1st: Vaughan Citizen
2nd: Walkerton Herald Times 
3rd: Burlington Post

 

Original Advertising Idea (circ 10,000+) 
Sponsored by JCY Associates 

1st: 
Alliston Herald
2nd: Renfrew Mercury
3rd: Burlington Post


Original Advertising Idea (circ -9,999) 
Sponsored by JCY Associates 
1st: Listowel Banner
2nd: Fergus-Elora News Express
3rd: Nunavut News/North


Use of Process Colour

1st: Vaughan Citizen

2nd: Kawartha Lakes/North Durham CAPS Community News

3rd: Belleville EMC


Best Community Newspaper Web Site
Sponsored by Giant Tiger Stores Limited

1st: Sudbury Northern Life 
2nd: Alliston Herald
3rd: Mississauga News

 

Surfer's Selection
1st: Toronto Today
2nd: Elmira-Woolwich Observer
3rd: Vaughan Today