Better Newspaper Awards

Thank you to all those whose sent their entries for the 2011 Better Newspapers Competition. OCNA is currently confirming more than 1950 entries!
 
Our judges will be looking at the hundreds of entries throughout December and January, choosing the best writing, photos and advertisements in the Ontario Community Newspaper industry. 
 
The top three winners of each category will be announced on our website in alphabetical order on February 14th, 2012. 
 
Final results will be announced at the Awards Gala to be help on Friday April 27th, 2012 at the Fairmont Royal York Hotel in Downtown Toronto. Please mark your calendars now. 
 
Important BNC dates to remember:
  • Results announced: February 14th, 2012
  • Awards Gala: Friday April 27th, 2012 



OCNA is proud to recognize the outstanding quality of work produced each week by our member newspapers and showcase it to readers and advertisers.

 

Listed below are the winners in each category of the 2010 OCNA Better Newspaper Awards. Winners were recognized during OCNA's BNC Awards Gala held at the Elements on the Falls restaurant in Niagara Falls on May 13. 

Congratulations to the winners listed below and thanks to all OCNA members for participating
!

 

To view the BNC Results Booklet online visit: www.ocna.org/2010bnc

General Excellence Awards

General Excellence Awards recognize overall achievement by circulation class in editorial, advertising and layout. 

Class 1 
1st - Barry's Bay This Week
2nd - Minden Times
3rd - Gravenhurst Banner


Class 2 

1st - Parry Sound North Star
2nd - Bracebridge Examiner
3rd - Haliburton County Echo

 

Class 3 
1st - Fort Frances Times
2nd - Huntsville Forester
3rd - Nunavut News/North


Class 4 
Sponsored by Metro Creative Graphics

1st - Stouffville Sun-Tribune
2nd - Niagara This Week, The Leader
3rd - Picton Gazette

 

Class 5 

1st - Port Perry Star
2nd - Elmira-Woolwich Observer
3rd - Grimsby Lincoln News

 

Class 6 
Sponsored by Northern News Services Ltd.
1st - Whitby This Week
2nd - Niagara This Week, Niagara Falls
3rd - Milton Canadian Champion


Class 7 
1st - Brant News

2nd - Newmarket Era-Banner
3rd - Hamilton Mountain News 


Class 8 

1st - University of Waterloo - Imprint
2nd - Durham College - Durham Chronicle
3rd - Humber College - Humber Et Cetera

College & University

College & University Awards recognize the outstanding work of Journalism students in Photography, News Writing, and Feature Writing.


Student Feature Writing 
1st - Loyalist College - Meagan Leonard
2nd - Ryerson University - Jelena Djurkic
3rd - Loyalist College - Steve Pettibone

Student News Writing 
Sponsored by Ontario Journalism Educators Assoc.
1st - Ryerson University – Jelena Djurkic 
2nd - Loyalist College – Melissa Tait
3rd - Centennial College – Aileen Donnelly 

 

Student Photography 
1st - Loyalist College - Adam Gagnon
2nd - Algonquin College - Lucas Timmons
3rd - Loyalist College - Bryanna Bradley

Best College/University Newspaper Website
1st - Loyalist College
2nd - Ryerson University 
3rd - Algonquin College

Premier Awards

Premier Awards honour individual works in both editorial and advertising categories such as Best Editorial, Best Feature Photo, Best Front Page, Best Local Retail Layout, Best Original Advertising Idea, etc.


Arts & Entertainment 
1st - Richmond Hill/Thornhill Liberal
2nd - Lindsay Post
3rd - Toronto Mid-Town Town Crier

Best Business & Finance Story 
1st - Peterborough This Week
2nd - Vaughan Today 
3rd - Parry Sound North Star


Best Editorial (circ 10,000+) 
1st - Ajax/Pickering News Advertiser
2nd -Elmira-Woolwich Observer
3rd - Oshawa This Week


Best Editorial (circ -9,999) 
1st - Winchester Press 
2nd - Nunavut News/North
3rd - Creemore Echo


Education Writing 
Sponsored by Ontario Journalism Educators Assoc.
1st - Manitoulin Expositor
2nd - Georgetown/Acton Independent & Free Press
3rd - Toronto Riverdale-East York Town Crier

Environment Ontario 
1st - Elmira-Woolwich Observer
2nd - Parry Sound North Star
3rd - Oakville Beaver


Feature Writing (circ 10,000+) 
Sponsored by O'Donnell, Robertson & Sanfilippo
1st - Peterborough This Week
2nd - Oshawa This Week
3rd - Milton Canadian Champion


Feature Writing (circ -9,999) 
Sponsored by O'Donnell, Robertson & Sanfilippo
1st - Vankleek Hill Review
2nd - Tilbury Times
3rd - Stayner Sun


Health & Wellness 
Sponsored by Hamilton Community News
1st - Peterborough This Week
2nd - Kanata Kourier-Standard
3rd - Richmond Hill/Thornhill Liberal


Heritage 
Sponsored by Fort Frances Times
1st - Brock Citizen
2nd - New Liskeard Temiskaming Speaker
3rd - Burks Falls Almaguin News

 

Best Investigative News Story
1st - Aylmer Express
2nd - Whitby This Week
3rd - Peterborough This Week


Best News Story (circ 10,000+) 
Sponsored by Hydro One Networks Inc.
1st - Mississauga News
2nd - Ottawa Hill Times 
3rd - Burlington Post


Best News Story (circ -9,999) 

Sponsored by Hydro One Networks Inc.
1st - Haliburton County Echo
2nd - Parry Sound Beacon Star
3rd - Sioux Lookout Wawatay News


Best Rural Story (circ 10,000+) 
1st - Ottawa Hill Times
2nd - Ottawa Embassy
3rd - Barrhaven Independent


Best Rural Story (circ -9,999) 
1st - New Hamburg Independent
2nd - New Liskeard Temiskaming Speaker 
3rd - Kincardine Independent


Best Feature/News Series (circ 10,000+) 
1st - Brighton/East Northumberland Independent
2nd - Newmarket Era-Banner 
3rd - Mississauga News


Best Feature/News Series (circ -9,999) 

1st - Vankleek Hill Review
2nd - Manotick Messenger
3rd - New Hamburg Independent

 

Sports & Recreation Story
1st - Port Perry Star
2nd -
Kincardine Independent
3rd - Elmira-Woolwich Observer

 

Humour Columnist of the Year 
1st - Elmira-Woolwich Observer - Steve Galea
2nd - Orillia Today - Frank Matys
3rd - Manotick Messenger - Jeffrey Morris


Columnist of the Year 

1st - Ottawa Hill Times - Tom Korski

2nd  - Newmarket Era-Banner - Debora Kelly
3rd - Nunavut News/North - Harry Maksagak

 

Reporter of the Year 
Sponsored by Ontario Power Generation
1st - Oshawa This Week - Jillian Follert
2nd - Dundas Star News - Craig Campbell
3rd - Waterdown Flamborough Review - Catherine O'Hara
  


Best Feature Photo (circ 10,000+) 
1st - Clarington This Week
2nd - York Guardian
3rd - 
Etobicoke Guardian


Best Feature Photo (circ -9,999) 
1st - Parry Sound Beacon Star
2nd - Burks Falls Almaguin News
3rd - Parry Sound North Star


Best Photo Layout 

1st - Oshawa This Week

2nd - Barrie Advance
3rd - Burlington Post

 

Best Sports Photo
1st - Oshawa This Week 
2nd - Belleville EMC
3rd - Barrhaven Independent


Best Spot News Photo
1st - Elmira Independent
2nd - Elmira-Woolwich Observer
3rd - Lindsay Post


Best News Photo
1st - Orangeville Banner
2nd - Oakville Beaver
3rd - Mississauga News

Photographer of the Year 
1st - Peterborough This Week - Lance Anderson 
2nd - Oshawa This Week - Ron Pietroniro
3rd - Ajax/Pickering News Advertiser - Ryan Pfeiffer


Cartoonist of the Year 
1st - Oakville Beaver - Steve Nease
2nd - Ottawa Hill Times - Michael DeAdder
3rd - Parry Sound North Star - Jonathan Mahood


Community Service 
Sponsored by Young Drivers of Canada
1st - Clarington This Week
2nd - Oshawa This Week
3rd - Peterborough This Week


Best Vertical Product 

1st - Orillia Today

2nd - Blyth/Brussels Citizen
3rd - Georgina Advocate

 

Best Front Page (circ 10,000+)
Sponsored by Laurentian Publishing

1st - Midland Free Press

2nd - Caledon Enterprise
3rd - Elmira-Woolwich Observer

 

Best Front Page (circ -9,999)
Sponsored by Laurentian Publishing
1st - Parry Sound North Star
2nd - New Liskeard Temiskaming Speaker
3rd - Burks Falls Almaguin News

Best Sports Section 
Sponsored by Metroland Media Group Ltd., Southwestern Ontario Division

1st - Oshawa This Week

2nd - Milton Canadian Champion
3rd - Ajax/Pickering News Advertiser

 

Special Section (circ 10,000+) 
1st - Toronto Mid-Town Town Crier
2nd - Oshawa This Week
3rd - Toronto North Toronto Town Crier

Special Section (circ -9,999) 
1st - Manitoulin Expositor
2nd - Nunavut News/North
3rd - St. Marys Journal Argus


Best Creative Ad
1st - Scugog Standard
2nd - Creemore Echo
3rd - Trenton, The Trentonian


In House Promotion 
1st - Creemore Echo
2nd - New Hamburg Independent
3rd - Oshawa This Week


Local Retail Layout
Sponsored by Metro Creative Graphics

1st - Ottawa Hill Times
2nd - New Hamburg Independent
3rd - Manotick Messenger

 

Original Advertising Idea (circ 10,000+) 
1st - Kingston/Frontenac This Week
2nd - Ottawa Hill Times
3rd - Newmarket Era-Banner


Original Advertising Idea (circ -9,999) 
1st - Manotick Messenger
2nd - Parry Sound North Star
3rd - Vankleek Hill Review


Use of Process Colour
1st - Elmira-Woolwich Observer
2nd - St. Marys Journal Argus
3rd - Belleville EMC

Best Community Newspaper Web Site

1st - Sioux Lookout Wawatay News
2nd - Vaughan Today 
3rd - Elmira-Woolwich Observer

 

Local Online Innovator of the Year 
1st - Toronto City Centre Mirror/Annex Guardian 
2nd - Thunder Bay's Source
3rd - Oshawa This Week

 

Surfer's Selection
1st - Vaughan Today 
2nd - Toronto Forest Hill Town Crier
3rd - Elmira-Woolwich Observer